Feed on
Posts

Ecuador Visa Extensions

Here is more details about Ecuador visa extensions.

We just finished our International Investing and Business seminar and Bonnie Keough displayed Ecuador exports there.

Here is Bonnie’s display.

4746969801 e167d89a7e Ecuador Visa Extensions

4746969801 e167d89a7e Ecuador Visa Extensions

See more about the course here.

Many delegates then headed with Jean Marie onto Ecuador because Ecuador offers a lot of opportunity.

To tap Ecuador’s opportunity sometimes requires that you be in Ecuador for more than the 90 days that tourists are allowed.

In the past, the 90 day tourist visa could be pretty easily extended into six months. No more.

Two Ecuador Living subscribers just sent me this note.

Gary, We are a lively retired American couple need travel assistance to Ecuador Nov-2010 to April 2011.  can someone answer couple visa questions?    Near the end of 3 months in Ecuador, can we exit to Peru and re-enter ecuador and restart another 3 month non-visa period in Ecuador?  The 6 month visa process costs us $1000 and large hassle.  We are interested in residency in Ecuador but we’ll decide after a visit.   Your $119 subscrition–what does it include?
Here is my reply.

Thanks for asking about Ecuador.  The immigration enforcement has shifted in the last two years so one can no longer extend 90 days to 180 by going to Peru or Colombia or anywhere. Tourists get 90 days per 12 months. To stay more requires other types of visas.

Bonnie Keough who conducts Ecuador export tours with Jean Marie Butterlin sent this note about Ecuador visa extensions.

Gary

Ecuador Visa extension Step I

By Bonnie Keogh

I love to travel and am open to pretty much any adventure.  However, I’m about to embark on a journey that I don’t look forward to.  I’m about to start the process to apply for an extended visa to Ecuador.

I’ve made phone calls to learn about the requirements, gathered as much information as I can and talked to an attorney in Ecuador;  but I still have this sinking feeling that Murphy’s Law might come into play.

I’m anticipating this process with as much enthusiasm as going to the dentist for a root canal.  I just have a built in aversion to anything hinting of  bureaucracy.

Visitors to Ecuador from the U.S. and Canada are allowed 90 days in Ecuador per 12 months.  Important:  this is not a calendar year, but 12 months from your date of entry stamp.

For example, my passport entry was in October 2009, that started the clock ticking for my 90 days  maximum for the next 12 months.   I have used almost all of those days and need to return to Ecuador before my next twelve months would start (October).

So, I have to apply for a different type of visa.  There are several options, but the one that meets my needs is a 180 day non-immigrant visa.  This is not a permanent residency visa.  It would allow me to stay in Ecuador for 180 days from the date of issue.

The 90 day tourist visa starts with each new passport entry stamp when you enter Ecuador and stops with an exit  stamp when you leave the country.  The extended visa I am applying for simply grants an additional 180 days to stay in Ecuador.  If I leave Ecuador, the clock is still running. When the 180 days are up, the visa expires.  You can obtain this visa only once in a year.

You can apply for this while in Ecuador on a 90 day tourist visa IF you apply 30 days before the expiry of the 90 day visa.  As of March 2011 be sure to check with an a attorney due to visa slow downs. (See visa warning below).

Here is the information I obtained from the website of the Embassy of Ecuador:

VISA 12 – IX. Tourism, Commercial activities, Sports, Health and other

Applies for:

– Tourists
– Professional players
– Students
– Scientists
– Artists
– Businessmen

Documents Required:

  1. “Aplicación de Visa” Visa Application completed and signed
  2. “Certificado de Visación” completed and signed
  3. Passport, valid for at least six months
  4. Doctor’s certificate and HIV test, indicating that the person does not have any communicable diseases.
  5. Police certificate indicating that there is no police record.
  6. Copy of round trip ticket to Ecuador.
  7. Bank letter stating that the person has good economic standing and can support himself.
  8. Two recent photographs in color, passport size, and white background.

Valid For:

For more than 3 months and less than 6 months. May be granted only once a year (as of the date the visa was granted)

Consular fees:

Visa: $200.00
Application: $30.00
Payment: cash or money order
When applying by mail include a prepaid and self addressed envelope for return.

You may want to fill out these forms before coming into the consulate office.

The necessary forms can be printed from your computer and filled out at home.

After learning about all the information I need to gather, I’m glad I started this process two months before I need to travel.

This website also lists the Consulate offices and their addresses in the U.S.

I would definitely recommend calling your nearest office and asking about the requirements to obtain the visa.  I did this and some of the information I received differed with the website and also with requirements from the attorney.

Since I will be dealing with a bureaucracy,  I will do things their way and there’s no margin for error.

On a more practical note, the Consulate Office in Miami has moved from their old address listed on the website.  Had I not called them, I would not know this.  I don’t even want to think about the confusion this would have caused.  So, call first just to be sure.

I also learned they do not make appointments,  folks are seen on a first come, first served basis.  I remember seeing lines extending around the block at various Embassy offices in Quito, I can only hope that won’t be the case in Miami.  Since I haven’t done this before, I don’t know what to expect.

The lady I spoke with did not mention mailing in the application, but I’m going to call back to see if this is possible, it was mentioned on one of the websites I checked.

If I cannot mail the application,  the nearest Consul for me to visit is Miami.  That means a four to five hour drive each way from our part of the state.

Another reason why I want to get it right the first time.

These are the differences I noted while speaking to a worker at the Consulate:

  • bring 4 photos (passport size) not two
  • affidavit of support (I think the bank statements fulfill this request)
  • bring last two bank statements;  the attorney told me I need $1,500-$2,000 in my account to prove I can support myself
  • a letter from your bank stating you have good economic standing, she said this needs to be notarized and certified
  • $230 fee to be paid in cash

plus the other items listed above.

I was told if I get there early in the morning and they are not too busy, I might get my visa that day if everything is approved.  She didn’t tell me what the alternative was.

These are the sites I used when gathering information:

http://www.ecuador.org/consulates.htm

http://www.ecuador.org/nonimmigrantvisas.htm#tourism

http://www.ecuador.org/nuevosite/serviciosconsulares_e.php

Not all Consulate offices can grant visas. If the listing includes AD-HONOREM, I was told it is not a full service Consulate, so call first to check.

While I’m not looking forward to the process, the end result will be worth the effort.

I’ll share my experiences  with you  so that if  you need to apply for a visa, you’ll know what to expect.  If you’ve gone through this process and have any tips or ideas to share,  I’d love to hear from you.  Bonnie@garyascott.com.

Bonnie

Here is an Ecuador resident visa warning March 2011.

Our friend, attorney Roberto Moreno, sent me this note.

Dear Gary,  Due to the different problems with the visas the government has decided to unify all visas immigrant and non immigrant under the Minister of Foreign Affairs.

Previously resident visas were always approved by the Minister of Government.

The Minister of Government for some more months will still be receiving applications for the resident or immigrant visas.

Nevertheless, the only one authorized to approve any kind of visa is the Minister of Foreign Affairs.

As a consequence, everything is going slower again for the next months. Once the Minister of Foreign Affairs has completely integrated the methodology to process inmigrant or resident visas we believe it will be for better. Regards, Roberto

Ecuador Living premium subscribers can contact Roberto and the numerous and the EL attorney contacts across Ecuador at your password protected site here.

See two more messages about Ecuador visas here.

Speak Spanish in just Four Days Super Thinking + Spanish

Learn how to earn income in Ecuador

International Business Made EZ

Self Fulfilled – How to be a Self Publisher

Tangled Webs We Weave – How to Create Your Own Internet Business

Learn about Ecuador tours.

4886018176 e59aed43ea Ecuador Visa Extensions

Ecuador Shamanic Minga

4885999524 86e3869d1d Ecuador Visa Extensions

Ecuador Export Tour

4886015074 edb8e20f0c Ecuador Visa Extensions

Real Estate Tours

Imbabura Real Estate Tour

4885399651 444e2a2a27 Ecuador Visa Extensions

Coastal Real Estate Tour

4888470519 ac7e489835 Ecuador Visa Extensions

Cuenca Real Estate Tour

4885397377 84a84033e2 Ecuador Visa Extensions

Quantum Wealth plus International Investing and Business Seminars

Learn how to subscribe to our password protected site click here

Place your ad for Ecuador real estate for sale here.

Hide me
FREE Ecuador Handbook, Newsletter Updates
Email Address
Show me